CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 811979

Ms. Susan R. McCabe
The Hipage Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 3158
Norfolk, VA 23514

RE: The tariff classification of Blank Pointed Cannulas from Japan

Dear Ms. McCabe:

In your letter dated June 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Arrow International, Inc., Reading, PA. The articles to be imported are blank pointed cannulas of various sizes that will be finished into hypodermic needles used to introduce catheters.

The applicable subheading for the blank pointed cannulas will be 9018.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubular metal needles and needles for sutures and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport